Skip to main content

A Cyprus payslip, worked out for you.

Enter the employer, the employee and the month's gross pay. Social Insurance, GeSY and income tax fill in, and the payslip appears beside the form, ready to save as a PDF.

  • 2026 rates
  • Saved in your browser
  • Free, no sign-up
Employer
Optional
Employee
Optional
Pay

For the month, before deductions.

Optional

Anything paid on top this month.

Salaries a year

Income tax is worked out on the year's salary, so it matters how many there are.

Download PDF opens your browser's print window. Choose Save as PDF there.

Company name

Address

Payslip

Month

Employee

Employee's name

Job title
Pay period
Month
Pay date
Date
Earnings
Salary€3,000.00
Gross pay€3,000.00
Deductions
Social Insurance 8.8%€264.00
GeSY 2.65%€79.50
Income tax (PAYE)€164.63
Total deductions€508.13
Net pay€2,491.87
Paid by the employer, not deducted
Social Insurance 8.8%€264.00
GeSY 2.9%€87.00
Redundancy fund 1.2%€36.00
Training fund 0.5%€15.00
Social Cohesion fund 2%€60.00
Employer contributions€462.00

Income tax withheld under PAYE on the annualised salary (12 salaries a year), with 2026 rates.

The deductions are an estimate with 2026 rates. Income tax is the month's share of the year's tax on this salary, with no exemption, allowance or relief, and a 13th salary near the Social Insurance ceiling may split differently between months. Check the figures against what you declare to Social Insurance and the Tax Department. Your draft is saved in this browser, so a refresh keeps it. Start over clears it.

How the deductions are worked out.

Three things come off a Cyprus salary. The generator works each one out from the year's pay, then takes the month's share.

  1. 01Social Insurance at 8.8% and GeSY at 2.65% come off the gross. Both stop at a yearly cap.
  2. 02Income tax is worked out on the year's salary, 12 or 13 of them, after Social Insurance and GeSY. The month pays its share, and a month with the 13th salary pays two shares.
  3. 03Overtime or a bonus is taxed on top of the year's salary, so it pays the rate of the band it lands in.
Deducted from the employee
Social InsuranceUp to €68,904 of pay a year8.8%
GeSYUp to €180,000 of pay a year2.65%
Paid by the employer
Social Insurance8.8%
GeSY2.9%
Redundancy fund1.2%
Training fund0.5%
Social Cohesion fund2%
Income tax bands, 2026
First €22,0000%
€22,000 to €32,00020%
€32,000 to €42,00025%
€42,000 to €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%

Rates checked continuously against the Ministry of Labour, GeSY and the Tax Department.

Cyprus payslips, answered.

Not sure about a deduction? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Social Insurance at 8.8%, the GeSY health contribution at 2.65% and income tax. On €3,000 a month over 12 payments, that's €264.00, €79.50 and €164.63, leaving €2,491.87 to pay.

Through PAYE: the employer works out the tax on the year's salary and withholds a share of it each month. The first €22,000 a year is tax-free in 2026, after Social Insurance and GeSY, so lower salaries pay no income tax at all.

Like the rest of the salary. The tax is worked out on all 13 payments, so the month that pays the 13th salary carries a second share of it, and Social Insurance and GeSY are due on it too. On €3,000 a month, the December payslip with the 13th salary pays €4,907.83 net.

So the employee can see what the job costs beyond the salary. The employer pays its own Social Insurance at 8.8%, GeSY at 2.9% and the Redundancy, Training and Social Cohesion funds. None of it comes out of the employee's pay.

Yes, it's a payslip you issue. The figures are an estimate, so check them against what you declare to Social Insurance and the Tax Department for the month before you hand it over. The deductions you withhold are paid over by the end of the following month.

Only in your own browser, so a refresh keeps the draft. Nothing is sent to us. Start over clears it. Save each PDF you make, because the generator keeps only the payslip you're working on.

Payslips every month, in your books.

30 days free on the software. Or book a call and we'll show you around first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.