Skip to main content

What non-dom status saves you.

Enter your yearly dividends, interest and rent. See what you'd pay in Cyprus with non-dom status and without it, side by side.

  • Defence contribution and GeSY
  • Rates checked continuously
  • Free, no sign-up

From your own company or any other, in Cyprus or abroad.

Dividends paid out of profits from

Without non-dom status, dividends from 2026 profits carry 5% SDC. Older profits keep 17%.

Bank deposits, loans you've made, most bonds.

Gross rent you receive, before any costs.

Not compared here, but it uses up the €180,000 GeSY cap first.

Non-dom

SDC on dividends (5%)
€0.00
SDC on interest (17%)
€0.00
GeSY (2.65%)
€2,703.00
A year€2,703.00

Domiciled

SDC on dividends (5%)
€4,000.00
SDC on interest (17%)
€1,700.00
GeSY (2.65%)
€2,703.00
A year€8,403.00
Non-dom status saves you€5,700.00

A year. Over 17 years at the same income, that's €96,900. GeSY is the same either way.

An estimate for a Cyprus tax resident, not tax advice. It leaves out income tax on rent, which is the same with non-dom status or without, and any tax paid abroad on foreign income. SDC on interest from Cyprus or EU government bonds is 3%, not 17%.

How non-dom works.

Cyprus charges a Special Defence Contribution (SDC) on dividends and interest, but only to people who are both tax resident and domiciled here. Non-doms don't pay it.

  1. 01You're non-dom if you weren't born with a Cyprus domicile, until you've been tax resident here for 17 of the last 20 years.
  2. 02Since 2026, you can then extend it for 5 years at a time, up to 2 times, for €250,000 each, paid upfront.
  3. 03Dividends bear no income tax in Cyprus, whether you're non-dom or not. Interest from your savings doesn't either.
  4. 04GeSY, the health contribution, is charged on dividends, interest and rent either way, up to a €180,000 cap across all your income.
SDC, domiciled people only
Dividends from 2026 profits on5%
Dividends from profits up to 202517%
Interest17%
Interest on Cyprus and EU government bonds3%
RentAbolished from 20260%
GeSY, everyone
Dividends, interest and rentUp to €180,000 a year across all income2.65%
Non-dom status
Lasts until you've been resident17 of 20 years
Each 5-year extensionUp to 2, from 2026€250,000

Rates checked continuously against the Tax Department, GeSY and PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries.

Non-dom status, answered.

Planning your move around non-dom? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Anyone tax resident in Cyprus without a Cyprus domicile of origin, which covers most people who move here. The status lasts until you've been tax resident in Cyprus for 17 of the last 20 years.

No income tax and no Special Defence Contribution. The one charge is GeSY at 2.65%, which stops once your income reaches €180,000 a year. A domiciled resident also pays 5% SDC on dividends from 2026 profits, or 17% on older ones.

It depends on your dividends and interest. On €80,000 of dividends and €10,000 of interest a year, a non-dom pays €5,700 less than a domiciled resident: 5% on the dividends and 17% on the interest.

You're treated as domiciled and start paying SDC. Since 2026 you can extend non-dom status instead: €250,000 for each 5-year extension, up to 2, paid upfront. Once you choose it, you can't undo it.

No. The 2026 reform abolished it for everyone. Rent still bears income tax at the normal rates and GeSY at 2.65%, the same with non-dom status or without.

Yes. Non-dom status matters for Cyprus tax residents: you become resident by the 183-day rule, or by the 60-day rule with its conditions. Our tax residency day counter checks your days.

Keep your dividends.

We set up your company and register your tax residency, Yellow Slip or Pink Slip with you. Or book a call and plan the move first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.