Skip to main content

Salary or dividends, find your mix.

Enter your company's profit and the salary you'd pay yourself. See the tax on each part, what reaches you in total, and which salary leaves you the most.

  • Finds the best salary for you
  • 2026 rates
  • Free, no sign-up

The year's profit before you pay yourself any salary.

Gross, for the year. With the employer's contributions, the most the company can pay is about €69,366.

Your domicile

Non-doms pay no defence contribution on dividends. Most people who move here are non-dom until they've been resident for 17 of the last 20 years.

The best mix

No salary, everything as dividends.

You'd keep €66,198.00, which is €1,526.94 more than with your salary.

Your salary

Gross salary
€22,000.00
Social Insurance (8.8%)
− €1,936.00
GeSY (2.65%)
− €583.00
Income tax
− €0.00
Net salary€19,481.00

The company

Profit before your pay
€80,000.00
Your gross salary
− €22,000.00
Employer's Social Insurance, GeSY and funds
− €3,388.00
Taxable profit
€54,612.00
Corporate tax (15%)
− €8,191.80
Paid out as dividends€46,420.20

Your dividends

Dividends
€46,420.20
Defence contribution (none for a non-dom)
− €0.00
GeSY (2.65%)
− €1,230.14
Net dividends€45,190.06

In total

Company profit before your pay
€80,000.00
Tax and contributions, both sides
− €15,328.94
You keep€64,671.06

€19,481.00 as salary and €45,190.06 as dividends: 80.8% of the profit.

An estimate for the 2026 tax year, not tax advice. It assumes you're Cyprus tax resident, the company pays out all its profit after tax as dividends from 2026 profits, and you have no other income, exemption or relief. The best mix is searched in €1,000 steps and weighs tax only: it leaves out the pension record Social Insurance builds.

How the numbers work.

Your pay comes out of the company in two ways. The table lists the rates each one carries.

  1. 01The company pays your salary and its own contributions on it. Both are costs, so they come off the profit before corporate tax.
  2. 02You pay Social Insurance and GeSY on the salary, then income tax on the rest, band by band. The first €22,000 is tax-free.
  3. 03The company pays 15% corporate tax on what's left, and pays the rest to you as dividends.
  4. 04Dividends carry no income tax. You pay 2.65% GeSY on them within the €180,000 cap you share with the salary, and 5% defence contribution if you're Cyprus-domiciled.
On the salary
Your Social InsuranceUp to €68,904 a year8.8%
Your GeSY2.65%
Company's Social InsuranceUp to €68,904 a year8.8%
Company's GeSY2.9%
Redundancy fundUp to €68,904 a year1.2%
Training fundUp to €68,904 a year0.5%
Social Cohesion fundOn the whole salary2%
On the dividends
Corporate tax, paid by the company15%
Defence contributionCyprus-domiciled only. 17% on profits from before 20265%
GeSYWithin one €180,000 cap with the salary2.65%
Income tax bands, 2026
First €22,0000%
€22,000 to €32,00020%
€32,000 to €42,00025%
€42,000 to €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%

Rates checked continuously. Social Insurance and the employer funds from the Ministry of Labour, GeSY from GeSY, and the tax rates from the Tax Department.

Salary and dividends, answered.

Setting your pay for the year? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Dividends, on the tax alone. Of each euro of company profit, about 78 cents reaches a Cyprus-domiciled owner as a dividend, and 83 cents a non-dom. A salary in the tax-free band delivers about 77 cents, once both sides' Social Insurance and GeSY come off, and less in the higher bands.

Because salary buys things dividends don't. Social Insurance builds your pension and benefits record, a lender wants to see payslips, and a salary can be paid in months before the company has profit to distribute. That's why many owners still take a modest salary and the rest as dividends.

No. No law makes an owner-director take a salary. Once you're employed by your own company, the minimum wage applies: €1,088 a month, or €979 in the first six months.

The company pays 15% corporate tax first. The dividend carries no income tax. You pay 2.65% GeSY, and 5% defence contribution if you're Cyprus-domiciled. On €80,000 of profit paid out in full, a domiciled owner keeps €62,798. Profits from before 2026 carry 17% defence contribution instead.

Yes. GeSY stops once your income for the year passes €180,000, counting salary, dividends and other income together. The calculator counts the salary first, then the dividends within what's left.

On €80,000 of profit, a domiciled owner taking €22,000 in salary keeps €62,350 in total, against €62,798 with no salary. The gap is the employer's contributions of about 15.4% on top of the salary, and your own Social Insurance and GeSY.

Ready to start the company?

We form your Cyprus company, and Sumly keeps its books. Or book a call to talk it through first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.