Skip to main content

Company or self-employed, which keeps more?

Enter the profit you expect to make in a year. See what you'd keep as a sole trader, and what you'd keep running the same work through a Cyprus company that pays you dividends.

  • Both setups side by side
  • 2026 rates
  • Free, no sign-up

What the work earns in a year less its costs, before you pay yourself anything.

For the sole trader side. Your kind of work sets the minimum income for Social Insurance.

Your domicile

Non-doms pay no defence contribution on dividends. Most people who move here are non-dom until they've been resident for 17 of the last 20 years.

Leave at 0 to take everything as dividends. The salary vs dividends calculator finds the best mix.

What a company costs to run that a sole trader doesn't pay: accounting, the yearly audit, Registrar fees. A rough figure; use your own quotes.

As a sole trader

Profit
€60,000.00
Social Insurance (16.6%)
− €9,960.00
GeSY (4%)
− €2,400.00
Income tax
− €6,192.00
You keep€41,448.00

€3,454.00 a month.

Through a company

Profit
€60,000.00
Company running costs
− €2,500.00
Corporate tax (15%)
− €8,625.00
Defence contribution on dividends (none for a non-dom)
− €0.00
GeSY on dividends (2.65%)
− €1,295.19
You keep€47,579.81

€3,964.98 a month, all as dividends.

The difference

Sole trader
€41,448.00
Company
€47,579.81
The company keeps more€6,131.81

€510.98 a month.

An estimate for the 2026 tax year, not tax advice. It assumes you're Cyprus tax resident, all the profit is paid out as dividends in the same year, and you have no other income, exemption or relief. If you take a salary as a director, you pay Social Insurance on it as an employee. It leaves out VAT, pension and benefit rights, and what it costs to set the company up.

How the numbers work.

The same profit goes through two routes. The table lists the rates each one uses.

  1. 01As a sole trader, Social Insurance (16.6%) and GeSY (4%) come off the profit, then income tax is charged on the rest, band by band.
  2. 02Through a company, the running costs and any salary come off first. The company pays 15% corporate tax on what's left and pays the rest to you as dividends.
  3. 03Dividends carry no income tax. You pay 2.65% GeSY on them, and 5% defence contribution only if you're Cyprus-domiciled.
Sole trader
Social InsuranceFrom your category's minimum up to €68,904 a year16.6%
GeSYUp to €180,000 a year4%
Company
Corporate tax15%
Defence contribution on dividendsOnly if you're Cyprus-domiciled5%
GeSY on dividendsWithin the same €180,000 cap as any salary2.65%
Income tax bands, 2026
First €22,0000%
€22,000 to €32,00020%
€32,000 to €42,00025%
€42,000 to €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%

Rates checked continuously. Social Insurance from the Ministry of Labour, GeSY from GeSY, and the tax rates from the Tax Department.

Company or self-employed, answered.

Weighing it up for your own work? Ask us on WhatsApp.

It depends on your profit, your domicile and what the company costs to run. On €60,000 of profit, a professional sole trader keeps €41,448. Through a company with €2,500 of running costs, paying everything out as dividends, a non-dom keeps €47,580 and a Cyprus-domiciled owner €45,136. Tax isn't the only difference: a company limits your liability and makes it easier to bring in partners.

The company pays 15% corporate tax on its profit first. The dividend you receive carries no income tax. You pay 2.65% GeSY on it, and if you're Cyprus-domiciled, 5% defence contribution on dividends from 2026 profits.

A non-dom is a Cyprus tax resident who isn't domiciled here, usually someone who moved from abroad. Non-doms pay no defence contribution on dividends, which makes a company pay out more. The status lasts until you've been resident for 17 of the last 20 years.

On dividends, no. If the company pays you a salary as a director, you pay Social Insurance on it as an employee, and the company pays its share. Social Insurance builds your pension record, which dividends don't.

More than a sole trader. A Cyprus company has its accounts audited each year, files an annual return with the Registrar, and needs its books kept through the year. Ask for quotes and enter the yearly total in the calculator.

VAT, the cost of setting up the company, other income, and every exemption or relief. It assumes the company pays out all its profit each year. Keep profit in the company and the dividend tax is paid later, when it's paid out.

Ready to start the company?

We form your Cyprus company, and Sumly keeps its books. Or book a call to talk it through first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.