Skip to main content

Tax on rent in Cyprus, worked out.

Enter the rent you receive and your other income. See the income tax and GeSY on the rent and what you keep, or what the same rent pays when a company owns the property.

  • Personal or company
  • 2026 rates
  • Free, no sign-up
Who owns the property

All the rent received in the year.

Interest only, not the repayments, on a loan taken to buy the property.

Optional. The cost of the building without the land, for the 3% yearly allowance. Leave at 0 to skip.

Salary, pension or business profit in the same year, after deductions. The rent is taxed on top of it.

How the rent is taxed

Rent
€18,000.00
Fixed deduction (20%)
− €3,600.00
Loan interest
− €3,000.00
Building allowance (3%)
− €0.00
Taxable rent€11,400.00

What you keep

Rent
€18,000.00
Loan interest
− €3,000.00
Extra income tax
− €3,320.00
GeSY (2.65%)
− €477.00
You keep€11,203.00

€933.58 a month. Tax and GeSY take 21.09% of the rent.

An estimate for 2026, not tax advice. It treats your other income as already taxable after deductions and leaves out personal deductions and exemptions. For a company it leaves out the cost of running one and the charges on taking money out.

How rent is taxed.

Rent you receive personally is added to your other income and taxed at your own bands. A company pays one flat rate on its profit.

  1. 01Take 20% off the rent for repairs, whatever you spent, then the interest on the loan and 3% a year of what the building cost.
  2. 02Add what's left to your other income. The extra income tax is what the rent adds at your top bands.
  3. 03Pay GeSY at 2.65% on the full rent, until your income from every source reaches €180,000.
Owned personally
Fixed deductionOf the rent, in place of repairs20%
Building allowanceA year, on the building's cost, not the land3%
GeSYOn the gross rent, within the €180,000 yearly cap2.65%
Defence contributionAbolished on rent from 20260%
Income tax bands, 2026
First €22,0000%
€22,000 to €32,00020%
€32,000 to €42,00025%
€42,000 to €72,00030%
Above €72,00035%
Owned by a company
Corporate taxOn rent less actual expenses15%
GeSY and defence contributionNone on the company's rent0%

Rates checked continuously against the Tax Department, GeSY and PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries.

Rental income, answered.

Renting out a property in Cyprus? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Rent is added to your other income and taxed at the normal bands, after a fixed 20% deduction, the interest on the loan and a 3% building allowance. With €40,000 of other income, €18,000 of rent and €3,000 of interest, the rent adds €3,320.00 of income tax and €477.00 of GeSY.

A fixed allowance for repairs and upkeep. You take 20% off the rent whatever you actually spent, so you don't claim repair bills on top.

Yes, 2.65% of the gross rent. GeSY stops once your income from every source reaches €180,000 in the year, so a high salary can leave little or no room for GeSY on the rent.

No. The 2026 reform abolished the defence contribution on rent. Rent must be paid in a way that can be traced, such as a bank transfer.

Through provisional tax during the year, with GeSY on the rent, in two instalments on 31 July and 31 December. The tax return for the year settles the difference.

A company pays 15% on rent less its actual expenses, with no GeSY or defence contribution. On €18,000 of rent and €6,000 of expenses, that is €1,800.00. But the money stays in the company. Paid out as a dividend, it adds GeSY at 2.65%, and defence contribution at 5% if you are domiciled in Cyprus. A company also has running costs, and moving a property you already own into one has costs of its own. Compare the whole picture before you decide.

Renting through a company?

We form your Cyprus company and keep its books. Book a call to talk it through first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.