Skip to main content

Capital gains tax on Cyprus property.

Enter what you paid for a property in Cyprus and what you sell it for. See the gain, the lifetime exemption you can use and the tax at 20%, with the higher exemptions from 2026.

  • 2026 exemptions
  • Rates checked continuously
  • Free, no sign-up

What you sell the property for.

What you paid for it. For property bought before 1980, its value on 1 January 1980.

What you spent improving it: an extension, a new kitchen. Not upkeep or repairs.

Transfer fees and legal fees when you bought and sold, and interest on a loan taken to buy it.

How much Cyprus consumer prices (CPI) rose between the purchase and the sale. The purchase price and improvements are raised by it. The Statistical Service publishes the index. Leave at 0 to skip.

Exemption to use

Any other sale of property: up to €30,000.

On earlier sales, in total. Every exemption counts towards one lifetime limit of €150,000.

The gain

Sale price
€300,000.00
Purchase price
− €180,000.00
Improvements
− €20,000.00
Inflation adjustment
− €0.00
Costs of buying and selling
− €10,000.00
Gain€90,000.00

The tax, 2026 rules

Gain
€90,000.00
Exemption
− €30,000.00
Taxable gain
€60,000.00
Tax (20%)€12,000.00

Lifetime exemption left after this sale: €120,000.00.

An estimate for a sale from 2026, not tax advice. It raises improvements by the same inflation as the purchase price, though the law indexes each from when it was made. If your earlier sales used the same kind of exemption, less of it may be left. The Tax Department works out the final figure.

How the tax is worked out.

Capital gains tax in Cyprus is charged on gains from Cyprus property, at one flat rate, after a lifetime exemption.

  1. 01Start from the sale price and take off what you paid, what you spent on improvements and the costs of buying and selling.
  2. 02Raise the purchase price and improvements by the rise in Cyprus consumer prices since you bought, so inflation isn't taxed as a gain.
  3. 03Take off the exemption you can use, then charge 20% on what's left.
Rate
Capital gains taxOn the gain after the exemption20%
Lifetime exemptions from 2026
Main home, lived in for 5 years or more€85,430 before 2026€150,000
Farmland sold by a farmer€25,629 before 2026€50,000
Any other sale€17,086 before 2026€30,000
All exemptions togetherThe most one person can claim in a lifetime€150,000

Rates checked continuously against the Tax Department and PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries.

Capital gains tax, answered.

Selling a property in Cyprus? Ask us on WhatsApp.

It is 20% of the gain: the sale price less what you paid, improvements, and the costs of buying and selling, with the cost raised for inflation. A lifetime exemption comes off first. Selling for €300,000 a property bought for €180,000, with €20,000 of improvements and €10,000 of costs, gives a gain of €90,000. After the €30,000 exemption, the tax is €12,000.00.

€150,000 on your main home if you lived in it for at least 5 years, €50,000 on farmland sold by a farmer, and €30,000 on any other sale. Together they can't pass €150,000 in your lifetime. Before 2026 the amounts were €85,430, €25,629 and €17,086.

Yes. The tax follows the property, not the owner, so a gain on property in Cyprus is taxed here wherever you live.

Improvements that add to the property, the transfer fees and legal fees you paid to buy it, and interest on a loan taken to buy it. Upkeep and repairs don't count.

The purchase price and improvements are raised by the rise in the Cyprus consumer price index between the purchase and the sale, so only the real gain is taxed. For property bought before 1980, the starting point is its value on 1 January 1980.

Yes. Selling shares in a company that owns property in Cyprus is taxed too. From 2026 that covers companies with at least 20% of their value in Cyprus property. The calculator covers a direct sale of property only.

Buying, selling or moving? Talk to us.

Book a call about tax residency, a Cyprus company or your books.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.