Skip to main content

The hourly rate you need to charge.

Enter the income you want, your business costs and the hours you can really bill. See the hourly and day rate that gets you there, with VAT if you're registered.

  • Hourly and day rate
  • With 19% VAT
  • Free, no sign-up

What you want to earn in a year, before income tax and Social Insurance.

A year of software, equipment, travel, insurance and your accountant.

52 less holidays, public holidays and sick days.

The rest goes on finding clients, admin, invoicing and learning.

Are you VAT-registered?

Registration is required once your sales pass €15,600 in 12 months.

Your rate

Income you want
€50,000.00
Business costs
+ €6,000.00
To invoice a year
€56,000.00
Hours worked a year
1,840 hours
Billable hours a year
1,196 hours
Day rate (8 hours)
€374.58
Hourly rate€46.82

Before VAT.

An estimate for planning. The income is before tax: as a self-employed person in Cyprus you pay income tax, Social Insurance and GeSY out of it. The day rate assumes 8 billable hours.

How the rate is worked out.

Your rate has to cover your income and your costs from the hours clients pay for, not every hour you work.

  1. 01Add your yearly business costs to the income you want. That's what you need to invoice in a year, before VAT.
  2. 02Multiply working weeks by hours a week, then by the share you can bill. That's your billable hours.
  3. 03Divide what you need to invoice by your billable hours for the hourly rate. Multiply by 8 for a day rate.
The default figures, worked through
Income you want€50,000.00
Business costs€6,000.00
To invoice a year€56,000.00
Billable hours46 weeks × 40 hours × 65%1,196 hours
Hourly rate€46.82
Day rate (8 hours)€374.58

Freelance rates, answered.

Going freelance in Cyprus? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Add your business costs to the income you want, then divide by the hours you can bill in a year. Wanting €50,000 with €6,000 of costs means invoicing €56,000. Over 46 weeks of 40 hours, billing 65% of them, that's 1,196 hours and a rate of €46.82 an hour.

Because some of your week goes on work nobody pays for: finding clients, quotes, emails, invoicing, bookkeeping and learning. Most freelancers bill well under all their hours. Set the share from your own weeks, and check it after a few months.

It leaves 6 weeks for holidays, public holidays and sick days, which no client pays you for. If you take more time off, lower the number and the rate goes up to cover it.

The income you enter is before tax, so the rate gets you there before tax. Out of it you pay income tax, Social Insurance at 16.6% and GeSY at 4%. The self-employed tax calculator shows what you keep.

If you're VAT-registered, yes: add 19% to each invoice and pay it to the Tax Department, so it isn't income. Registration is required once your taxable sales pass €15,600 in 12 months. Business clients usually reclaim the VAT, so it costs them nothing extra.

It depends on how much you earn and what you take out. A company pays corporate tax on its profit and you pay tax on what it pays you, while a freelancer pays income tax on all the profit. The company vs self-employed tool compares the two for your income.

Try it on your own books.

30 days free on the software. Or book a call and we'll show you around first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.