Skip to main content

How many sales to break even.

Enter your monthly fixed costs, your price and what each sale costs you. See how many sales a month cover your costs, and how many reach the profit you want.

  • Sales and revenue a month
  • With a target profit
  • Free, no sign-up

What you pay each month whatever you sell: rent, salaries, software, insurance.

What a customer pays you, before VAT.

What each sale costs you: materials, delivery, payment fees, commission.

The profit you want each month, before tax. Leave at 0 to skip.

Break-even point

Price per sale
€100.00
Variable cost per sale
− €40.00
Contribution per sale
€60.00
Contribution margin
60%
Break-even revenue a month
€8,333.33
Sales a month84 sales

83.3 sales, rounded up to a whole sale.

For €2,000 profit a month

Fixed costs
€5,000.00
Target profit
+ €2,000.00
Revenue needed a month
€11,666.67
Sales a month117 sales

Rounded up to a whole sale.

An estimate for planning. It assumes one price and one cost per sale, and costs that stay fixed as sales grow. Every figure is before VAT, and the profit is before tax.

How break-even works.

Every sale leaves something over once its own cost is paid. Break-even is the number of sales whose leftovers add up to your fixed costs.

  1. 01Take the variable cost from the price. What's left is the contribution each sale makes towards your fixed costs.
  2. 02Divide the monthly fixed costs by the contribution per sale. Round up, because you can't make part of a sale.
  3. 03For a target profit, add it to the fixed costs and divide again.
The default figures, worked through
Fixed costs a month€5,000.00
Price per sale€100.00
Variable cost per sale€40.00
Contribution per sale60% of the price€60.00
Break-even83.3, rounded up84 sales
Break-even revenue€8,333.33

Breaking even, answered.

Planning a new business in Cyprus? Ask us on WhatsApp.

The level of sales where income exactly covers costs, so you make neither a profit nor a loss. Below it you lose money each month; every sale above it adds its contribution to your profit.

Divide your monthly fixed costs by the contribution per sale, which is the price less the variable cost. With €5,000 of fixed costs, a €100 price and a €40 cost per sale, each sale contributes €60, so you need 84 sales a month. Break-even revenue is the fixed costs divided by the contribution margin: €5,000 ÷ 60%, or €8,333.33.

A fixed cost stays the same whatever you sell: rent, salaries, software, insurance, your accountant. A variable cost comes with each sale: materials, stock, delivery, card and platform fees, sales commission. Some costs are a bit of both; count them where most of the cost falls.

No. Use prices and costs before VAT. If you're VAT-registered, the VAT you charge goes to the Tax Department and the VAT on your costs comes back, so neither affects break-even. If you're not registered, add the VAT you pay to your costs, because you can't reclaim it.

A salary you pay yourself is a fixed cost, so put it in. Break-even is the point where profit is zero, so there's no tax on it. On any target profit above it, a Cyprus company pays 15% corporate tax, so aim a little higher than what you want to keep.

Use an average price and an average variable cost, weighted by how much of each you expect to sell. If the mix changes a lot from month to month, run the calculator for each product with its share of the fixed costs.

See where you stand each month.

In Sumly, the profit and loss updates as each invoice and bill is posted. Start with a 30-day free trial, or book a call and we'll show you around first.

What can we help with?

30 minutes, by video, free.